2017 Grammy Nominees

01.01.01
Wynton Marsalis, James Conlon, Giancarlo Guerrero, Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Eric Jacobsen, Mariss Jansons, David Robertson, Gene Scheer, Gil Shaham, Yo-Yo Ma, Branford Marsalis, Mason Bates, Silkroad Ensemble , Nashville Symphony , The Knights , Ian Bostridge, Nathan Gunn, Patti LuPone
Grammy Awards

Congratulations to all of our nominees in the 2017 59th Annual Grammy Awards including Branford MarsalisYo-Yo Ma and the Silk Road EnsembleWynton MarsalisLudovic MorlotJames ConlonPatricia Racette, Lucas MeachemPatti LuPone, Mason BatesMariss JansonsMiguel Harth-BedoyaNathan GunnGene ScheerDavid Robertson and the St. Louis Symphony OrchestraGiancarlo Guerrero and the Nashville SymphonyGil ShahamEric JacobsenThe Knights, and Ian Bostridge

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM: Branford Marsalis Quartet with Special Guest Kurt Elling (Upward Spiral)

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM: Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble (Sing Me Home)

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA: Ted Nash, Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis (We Three Kings)

BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM: Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony, Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L'instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL: Mark Donahue & Fred Vogler, engineers, James Conlon, Patricia Racette, Lucas Meachem, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero,Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra (Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL: Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony (Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L'Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement)

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE: Mason Bates, Michael Tilson Thomas, San Francisco Symphony (Bates: Works for Orchestra)

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE: Mariss Jansons, Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra (Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major, Op. 100)

BEST OPERA RECORDING: James Conlon, conductor; Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Patti LuPone Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer, LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus (Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles)

BEST OPERA RECORDING: Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Nathan Gunn, Emily Fons, Isabel Leonard & Jay Hunter Morris; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer, The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program For Singers (Libretto by Gene Scheer) (Higdon: Cold Mountain)

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO: Leila Josefowicz; David Robertson, conductor, Chester Englander; St. Louis Symphony (Adams, J.: Scheherazade.2)

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO: Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor, Nashville Symphony (Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway)

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO: Gil Shaham; Stéphane Denève, conductor, Eric Jacobsen, conductor, The Knights & Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra (1930's Violin Concertos, Vol. 2)

BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM: Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist, Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker (Shakespeare Songs)

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM: Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer (Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle) 

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION: Mason Bates, composer, Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra (Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology)

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION: Michael Daugherty, composer, Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony (Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway)

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION: Jennifer Higdon, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist, Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Nathan Gunn, Jay Hunter Morris, Emily Fons, Isabel Leonard, & The Santa Fe Opera (Higdon: Cold Mountain)

BEST MUSIC FILM: Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble (The Music Of Strangers) 

See a full list of the nominees here.